Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a tonne of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out Boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


[How To] Install PBE Client

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

shkabo TM

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Since I saw tons of new topics about How To install and all kind of things regarding installation, I've decided to make a small guide.


  • Make sure that your LoL Launcher/Client is turned off (the one that you use to play now). Best way to do this is:
    Quote:

    1. Click on Start -> Run and type in cmd and press Enter
    If you're on win7 Click on Start, in Search programs and files field enter cmd and then press Enter
    2. Black screen will popup
    3. Type in it: taskkill /IM "LoLLauncher.exe" /T /F

    Full size image: http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/1711/taskkill.jpg
    4. Wait a few seconds and close command prompt window
  • Create new folder where you will extract pbe files
    I have main folder Riot Games in which I have 2 folders. League of Legends and League of Legends Public Beta

    Full size image: http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/3627/install1x.jpg (http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/3627/install1x.jpg)
  • Extract pbe files from LOLPBE.rar file in newly created folder. You can do this by using WinZip, WinRar, 7zip or similar program.
  • Start lol.launcher.exe or lol.launcher.admin.exe and check if realm is set to PBE

    Full size image: http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/1491/pbeserver.jpg (http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/1491/pbeserver.jpg)
  • Finish downloading and patching
  • You're done now. Wait for server to get online.

If you get some errors, capture screenshot and post problem here. We will try to resolve it.
With we I mean on community who is willing to help and Rioters.

- shkabo


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Netherfall

Senior Member

10-13-2011

GJ for hard work,making this thread.There is always someone who can't make 3 easy steps ;D


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

shkabo TM

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Quote:
Netherfall:
GJ for hard work,making this thread.There is always someone who can't make 3 easy steps ;D

Or some who don't know how to use search
Those who find this helpful will upvote and bump, or maybe not. Don't care really.
I made this for community. Someone will probably need it.

- shkabo


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Shadowflare

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Haha, good job with this. +1


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Gaal Guul Gool

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Thx


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Espelund

Junior Member

10-14-2011

good job there, love your guide... but dont have problems installing


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ZiEpeR

Junior Member

04-30-2012

Hey! I tried install this and download two times now, I can logon and play but when I logout and login again it wont work.. After I press ''Play'' in the patcher it comes this:
http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/9789/bandicam201204300903497.jpg
It's in swedish, But ill translate it: This programinstallation is damaged. Try to re-install or contact the publisher if you need help.
So, I already tried to re-install it, And I dont know how to fix this. :'/ Please help


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ZiEpeR

Junior Member

04-30-2012

Hello! I played PBE yesterday but when I tried to play today it comes this error exactly after I press ''Play'' in the patcher: http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/9789/bandicam201204300903497.jpg
Its in swedish so i'll translate it: This programinstallation is damaged. Try to re-install it or contact the publisher if you need help. Please help me! I don't know how to fix this. :'(


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

takicha

Member

05-06-2012

I have problem with the lounch ,it's saying "Language file is missing.Please try re-installing" :X What should I do ?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

maxintos

Junior Member

05-14-2012

same problem as those 2 above